Florida's primary election is on Tuesday, August 26, 2014, but if you want to avoid long lines at the polls, you can take advantage of early voting.
Early voting dates vary by county:
- Flagler, Lake, Osceola: Monday, Aug. 11 – Saturday, Aug. 23
- Orange: Friday, Aug. 15 – Sunday, Aug. 24
- Brevard, Marion, Seminole, Sumter, Volusia: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
During early voting, you may cast your ballot at any early voting site in your home county. That's an advantage over voting on Election Day, when you can only vote at the polling place assigned to your precinct.
You will need to bring a photo ID with your signature to vote. You are also allowed to bring a filled-out sample ballot to use as a guide when filling out your official ballot.
Where to vote early in your county
Brevard County
Early voting period: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Melbourne | Melbourne Public Library 540 E. Fee St. |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Melbourne | Space Coast Association of Realtors, Auditorium 1450 Sarno Rd. |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Melbourne Beach |
Melbourne Beach Community Center 509 Ocean Ave. |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Merritt Island |
Kiwanis Island Park, Carlton Room at Pavilion 951 Kiwanis Island Park Road |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Palm Bay | Supervisor of Elections Office 450 Cogan Drive S.E. |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Titusville | Supervisor of Elections Office 400 South St., Suite 1F |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Viera | Viera Regional Community Center 2300 Judge Fran Jamieson Way |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
West Melbourne |
Max K. Rodes Park 3410 Flanagan Ave. |
Mon–Fri: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sat–Sun: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. |
Flagler County
Early voting period: Monday, Aug. 11 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Bunnell | Supervisor of Elections Office 1769 E. Moody Blvd., Building 2, Suite 101 |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Palm Coast | Flagler County Public Library 2500 Palm Coast Parkway N.W. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Palm Coast | Palm Coast Community Center 305 Palm Coast Parkway |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Lake County
Early voting period: Monday, Aug. 11 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Clermont | Cagan Crossing Community Library 16729 Cagan Oaks |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Clermont | Cooper Memorial Library 2525 Oakley Seaver Drive |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Eustis | Eustis Public Library 120 N. Center St. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Lady Lake | Lady Lake Public Library 225 W. Guava St., 2nd Floor |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Leesburg | Leesburg Public Library 100 E. Main St., Room B |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Minneola | Minneola City Hall 800 N. U.S. Highway 27 |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Mount Dora | W.T. Bland Public Library 1995 N. Donnelly St. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Tavares | Lake County Administration Building 315 W. Main St., 2nd Floor |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Umatilla | New Community Building 17107 Ball Park Road |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sun: 10 a.m. –6 p.m. |
Marion County
Early voting period: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Belleview | Belleview Public Library 13145 S.E. Highway 484 |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Dunnellon | Dunnellon Public Library 20351 Robinson Road |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Ocala | Marion County Election Center 981 N.E. 16th St. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Ocala | Freedom Public Library 5870 S.W. 95th St. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Ocklawaha | Forest Public Library 905 S. Highway 314A |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Reddick | Reddick Community Center 4345 N.W. 152nd St. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Orange County
Early voting period: Friday, Aug. 15 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Apopka | Apopka Community Center & VFW 519 S. Central Ave. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Ocoee | West Oaks Branch Library 1821 E. Silver Star Road |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Alafaya Branch Library 12000 E. Colonial Drive |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Herndon Branch Library 4324 E. Colonial Drive |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Renaissance Senior Center at South Econ Community Park 3800 S. Econlockhatchee Trail |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | South Creek Branch Library 1702 Deerfield Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Southeast Branch Library 5575 S. Semoran Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Southwest Branch Library 7255 Della Drive |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Supervisor of Elections Office 119 W. Kaley St. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Orlando | Washington Park Branch Library 5151 Raleigh St., Suite A |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Winter Park | Winter Park Library 460 E. New England Ave. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Osceola County
Early voting period: Monday, Aug. 11 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Celebration | West Osceola Branch Library 1134 Celebration Blvd. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Kissimmee | Hart Memorial Library 211 E. Dakin Ave. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Kissimmee | Robert Guevara Community Center 501 Florida Parkway |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Kissimmee | Supervisor of Elections Office 2509 E. Irlo Bronson Memorial Highway |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Poinciana | Poinciana Branch Library 101 N. Doverplum Ave. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
St. Cloud | St. Cloud Senior Center Annex 702 Indiana Ave. |
Mon–Sat: 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. Sun: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Seminole County
Early voting period: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Casselberry | Central Branch Library 215 N. Oxford Road |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Lake Mary | Northwest Branch Library 580 Greenway Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Longwood | Old Longwood Elementary School 840 Orange Ave. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Longwood | West Branch Library 245 N. Hunt Club Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Oviedo | Oviedo Aquatic Center 148 Oviedo Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Sanford | North Branch Library 150 N. Palmetto Ave. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Sanford | Supervisor of Elections Office 1500 E. Airport Blvd. |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Sanford | Sylvan Lake Park 845 Lake Markham Road |
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. |
Sumter County
Early voting period: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Bushnell | Supervisor of Elections Office 900 N. Main St. |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. |
The Villages | Allmanda Rec Center 1515 St. Charles Place |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. |
The Villages | Laurel Manor Rec Center 1985 Laurel Manor Drive |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. |
The Villages | Supervisor of Elections Office, Villages Annex Building 8033 E. County Road 466, Suite 401 |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. |
Wildwood | Supervisor of Elections Office 7375 Powell Road, Suite 145 |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. |
Volusia County
Early voting period: Saturday, Aug. 16 – Saturday, Aug. 23
CITY | LOCATION | TIMES |
---|---|---|
Daytona Beach | City Island Library 105 E. Magnolia Ave. |
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. |
DeLand | Department of Elections 125 W. New York Ave. |
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. |
Deltona | Deltona Regional Library 2150 Eustace Ave. |
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. |
New Smyrna Beach | New Smyrna Regional Library 1001 S. Dixie Freeway |
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. |
Ormond Beach | Ormond Beach Regional Library 30 S. Beach St. |
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. |
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. |